SMiRT 26 ISC

SMiRT 26 Conference
Berlin/Potsdam, Germany
July 10 -15, 2022

Introduction
Chair’s Message
International Scientific Committee
Board of Directors and Advisory Board
Transactions

International Scientific Committee (ISC)

Chairman

  • Hamid Sadegh-Azar, GER

Vice Chairs

  • Philippe Renault, SUI

  • Naoto Kasahara, JPN

  • Sujit Sammadar, USA

Members and Division Coordinators

Division I – Mechanics of Materials

  • Andrey P. Jivkov, GBR
  • Naoki Miura, JPN
  • Daman K. Panesar, CAN
  • Stefan Weihe, GER

Division II – Fracture Mechanics and Structural Integrity

  • Steffen Bergholz, GER
  • Stephane Chapuliot, FRA
  • Javier I. Ezeberry Parrotta, ESP
  • Jürgen Rudolph, GER
  • Jürgen Sievers, GER

Division III – Computation, Simulation and Visualization

  • Justin Coleman, USA
  • Bu Seog Ju, KOR
  • Eric Mathet, AUT
  • Masataka Sawada, JPN
  • Alexander Siefert, GER
  • Tadeusz Szczesiak, SUI
  • François Tarallo, FRA
  • Alexander Tyapin, RUS

Division IV – External, Internal Hazards and Load Characterization

  • Ayhan Altinyollar, AUT
  • Robert Borsutzky, GER
  • Yousef Bozorgnia, USA
  • Seiichiro Fukushima, JPN
  • Pekka Välikangas, FIN

Division V – Modeling, Testing and Response Analysis of Structures, Systems and Components

  • Sunggook Cho, KOR
  • Adam Fila, GER
  • Boris Jeremic, USA
  • Izumi Nakamura, JPN
  • Susumu Nakamura, JPN
  • Thambiayah Nitheanandan, CAN
  • Giorgio T. Proestos, USA
  • Benjamin Richard, FRA

Division VI – Design Issues, Codes and Standards

  • Lala Ram Bishnoi, IND
  • Rainer Gersinska, GER
  • Yoshinori Mihara, JPN
  • José A. Pires, USA
  • Ayman Saudy, CAN

Division VII – Safety, Reliability, Risk and Safety Margins

  • Yahya Y. Bayraktarli, TUR
  • Chandrakanth Bolisetti, USA
  • Osamu Furuya, JPN
  • Min-Kyu Kim, KOR
  • Masato Nakajima, JPN
  • Manuel Pellissetti, GER
  • Thomas Riekert, GER

Division VIII – Issues Related to Operation, Inspection and Maintenance

  • Christoph Heil, GER
  • Stefan Kirchner, GER
  • Robert Krivanek, CZE
  • Julia Tcherner, CAN

Division IX – Fuel Cycle Facilities, Waste Management and Decommissioning

  • Steve McDuffie, USA
  • Peter Ford, GBR
  • Holger Völzke, GER

Division X – Advanced and Small Modular Reactors

  • Amir Afzali, USA
  • Mike Cohen, USA
  • Hadi Razavi, USA
  • Andreas Schaffrath, GER
  • Robert Stieglitz, GER
  • S. Andrew Whittaker, USA

Division XI – Construction Management, Cost, Scheduling, and Insurance

  • Adeola Adediran, USA
  • Kevin Han, USA
  • Guillaume Hervé-Secourgeon, FRA
  • Thorsten Leubert, GER
  • Ziduan Joshua Shang, CHN